Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00008 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Here, liability has only just been announced in this written decision, and there has not yet been a determination of the amount defendant ultimately will recover. Thus, the court finds as a matter of law that plaintiff did not violate subsection (g). For the same reason, defendant’s claim under subsection (m), prohibiting “[f]ail[ure] to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage,” also fails. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(m). Finally, subsection 58-63-15(11)(h) prohibits “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(h).