Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00008 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that these letters were never received, and all other communications were timely responded to. (See, e.g., Pl.’s Opp. Stmt. (DE 121) ¶¶ 54-56). There thus remain material disputes of fact as to plaintiff’s liability under North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11)(b), and the court denies plaintiff’s and defendant’s motions under this subparagraph. 32 iii. § 58-63-15(11)(c) and (d) North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11) deems it unlawful to “[f]ail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(c), and to “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-6315(11)(d). Defendant has introduced evidence that plaintiff underwent an investigation to determine liability under the policies which endured for seven months and involved engagement of multiple specialists.