Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00008 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Defendants claims under these subsections accordingly fail for the same reason defendant’s crossclaim for common law bad faith failed—defendant has not introduced evidence that liability under the policies was reasonably clear prior to issuance of this order. North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11)(e) makes it an unfair and deceptive trade practice for insurance companies to “[f]ail[] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof-of-loss statements have been completed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-6315(11)(e). The plaintiff however disputed liability under the policies up through and including the instant motion before the court, and no evidence on the record indicates that dispute was wholly 33 unreasonable. Therefore, the court finds as a matter of law that defendant did not engage in any unfair or deceptive acts in violation of subsection (e). Section 58-63-15(11)(g) prohibits “[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). As no amount is “due” until liability is determined, typically this subsection “require[s] that the coverage issue be determined in favor of the insured.” Elliott v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 384, 398 (4th Cir. 2018).