Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00008 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] Elliott v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 384, 398-99 (4th Cir. 2018) (“The mere fact 34 of having [] coverage does not entitle the insured to recover at all.”). Thus, the court determines as a matter of law that plaintiff did not violate subsection (h) by making settlement offers for less than the entire amount claimed in defendant’s reimbursement claim. The court accordingly grants plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment as to this part of defendant’s counterclaim. v. § 58-63-15(11)(n) Lastly, subsection (n) requires insurers to “promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts . . . for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n). Defendant contends plaintiff denied its reimbursement claim by failing to respond to it, and in its failure to respond, plaintiff additionally failed to provide reasonable explanation for its denial. (Def.’s Resp. (DE 127) at 23).