Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00008 - Document 133 (E.D.N.C. 2022)
[…] The court addresses each subparagraph in turn. Where neither the Supreme Court of North Carolina nor the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, when interpreting North Carolina law, has analyzed the subparagraphs in question, the court relies on the plain language of the statute and the exemplary analyses of the provisions by its sister courts in the circuit and North Carolina’s Court of Appeals. i. § 58-63-15(11)(a) 30 Defendant contends plaintiff’s reservation of rights letters “misrepresent[] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue,” in violation of N.C.G.S. § 58–63– 15(11)(a). Construed in the light most favorable to defendant, such a misrepresentation may be inferred from certain language in the reservation of rights letters.