Herndon H. Riddle v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv00001 - Document 37 (E.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] ByApril 23,2007 Letter at pp.1-2 [DE-1 at pp.16-171. The letter then purports to state applicable policy provisions, including the intentional loss exclusion. Part of this exclusion is stated as reading, "This exclusion only applies to an 'insured' who commit or conspires to commit an act with the intent to cause a loss." Compl., Ex. ByApril 23,2007 Letter at p.5 [DE-1 2. Controlling Law North Carolina General Statute Section 75-1.1 (a) of the unfair and deceptive trade practices act (UTDPA) provides: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." To establish a violation of Section 75-1.1 of the UDTPA, a plaintiff must show three elements: (1) an unfair or deceptive trade practice, (2) in or affecting commerce, and (3) which proximately caused injury to plaintiffs. Gray v. North Carolina Ins.