Adamides et al v. Warren et al, No. 6:2021cv06613 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Jaegly, 439 F.3d at 152 (quotation omitted). “A court ‘must consider [only] those facts available to the officer at the time of the arrest and immediately before it.’” Stansbury, 721 F.3d at 89 (quoting Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006)). In the state of New York, “[a]n assessment of probable cause becomes easier in the scenario of a direct observation of a legal infraction,” because N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “a police officer may arrest a person for [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence.” Clay v. Riordan, No. 18-CV-933 (LJV), 2020 WL 3893809, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. July 10, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 18-CV-00933, 2020 WL 4474160 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2020) (citation omitted).