Smith v. Arrowood et al, No. 6:2021cv06318 - Document 33 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The FTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for claims against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his or her office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Under the FTCA, when a federal employee is sued in tort, a United States Attorney determines whether the employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, and if so, “the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1)-(2); see 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 (“The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.”). In this case, the United States Attorney for the Western District of New York has certified that each of the Federal Defendants was acting within the scope of his employment with respect to Plaintiff’s claims. (Dkt. 15-1 at 11).