Lendof-Gonzalez v. Johnson, No. 6:2020cv06924 - Document 9 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] It is well-settled that “[s]uch vague, conclusory and unsupported claims do not advance a viable claim for habeas corpus relief.” Skeete v. People of New York State, No. 03-CV-2903, 2003 WL 22709079, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 17, 2003) (citing Maddox v. Lord, 818 F.2d 1058, 1061 (2d Cir. 1987) (court may deny habeas petition when asserted claims are merely vague or conclusory)). 6 Although Petitioner states that the prosecutor failed to provide notice under C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a), that section sets forth the notice obligations of a defendant who wishes to testify before the grand jury. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.50(5)(a) (“[A defendant] has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent.”).