R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company et al v. Marino et al, No. 6:2020cv06722 - Document 90 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Consequently, Gaborski’s unjust enrichment counterclaim may proceed to discovery and Plaintiffs’ motion to dismiss this counterclaim is denied. E. New York Labor Law On this counterclaim, Gaborski argues that she was legally entitled to additional wages of $6,346.14 as severance and that she is entitled to that amount, plus interest, liquidated damages and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Labor Law §§ 190 et seq. Labor Law § 190 defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y. Lab.