Houser v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2020cv06688 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] “A marked limitation is more than moderate but less than extreme and interferes seriously with a child’s ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. An extreme limitation is more than marked and interferes very seriously with a child’s ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Once there has been a finding of disability, a claim is reviewed periodically to assess if there has been medical improvement. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(1) (“There is a statutory requirement that, if you are eligible for disability benefits as a disabled child, your continued eligibility for such benefits must be reviewed periodically.”). An ALJ follows a different sequential evaluation to review a challenge to whether a child continues to be entitled to SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b).