Houser v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2020cv06688 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] “A child’s benefits may be discontinued only if there is a finding, supported by substantial evidence, that there has been a medical improvement in the child’s impairment(s), which no longer result in extreme or marked limitations.” Mohamed v. Astrue, No. 08-CV-0598 S, 2010 WL 2640541, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. June 29, 2010). Medical improvement is considered to be “any decrease in the medical severity of an impairment that was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that the child was disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). A conclusion that there has been a decrease in the medical severity “must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with the child’s impairment.” Id.; Allick o/b/o M.M.A. v. Berryhill, No. 18CV2471ERKNF, 2019 WL 3867234, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. -7- Case 6:20-cv-06688-EAW Document 18 Filed 09/28/22 Page 8 of 13 Apr. 4, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, No. 18 CIV. 2471 (ER), 2019 WL 3858581 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2019).