Scott v. Equifax Information Solutions, LLC et al, No. 6:2020cv06524 - Document 29 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id. at 771 (noting that “[t]he spectre of the Federal Trade Commission suing the United States, aka itself, to recover a civil penalty from itself makes little sense.” (quotation omitted)). Moreover, there is an express waiver of federal sovereign immunity in a separate provision of the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j) (“Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information -5- contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer” for statutory and actual damages, and, “if the violation is found to have been willful or intentional, such punitive damages as a court may allow.”). “Because Congress knew how to explicitly waive sovereign immunity in the FCRA, it could have used that same language when enacting subsequent enforcement provisions.”