The Diocese of Rochester et al v. U.S. Small Business Administration et al, No. 6:2020cv06243 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The Court thus turns to step two of the Chevron analysis and asks whether the SBA’s adoption of the bankruptcy exclusion was “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute. . . .” Catskill Mountains, 846 F.3d at 520 (quotation omitted). As a threshold issue, the Court notes that the inquiry into arbitrariness at Chevron step two is distinct from the inquiry into arbitrariness under § 706(2)(A) of the APA, which allows a court to set aside agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). As the Second Circuit has explained, “the standard for evaluating agency action under APA § 706(2)(A) [is] set forth in Motor - 17 - Vehicle Manufacturers Association v.