The Diocese of Rochester et al v. U.S. Small Business Administration et al, No. 6:2020cv06243 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] On June 5, 2020, the President signed into law the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020, Pub. L. 116-142 (2020) (hereinafter the “PPPFA”), which modifies the forgiveness requirements for PPP loans. With leave of Court (Dkt. 39), the parties filed letter briefs addressing the impact of the PPPFA on the instant litigation on June 8, 2020. (Dkt. 40; Dkt. 41). DISCUSSION I. Referral to Bankruptcy Court Although no party raised the issue in their briefing, the Court notes as an initial matter that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), “[e]ach district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.” This District has exercised such authority, providing in Local Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1(f) that “any and all cases under Title 11 and any and all proceedings arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11 are referred to the Bankruptcy Judges for this -7- district.”