The Diocese of Rochester et al v. U.S. Small Business Administration et al, No. 6:2020cv06243 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See Penobscot Valley Hosp., 2020 WL 3032939, at *9 (“The SBA’s bankruptcy exclusion was a reasonable effort to accommodate the conflicting policies committed to the SBA’s care, and one that Congress might reasonably have sanctioned.”). For all these reasons, the Court finds as a matter of law that the SBA did not exceed its statutory authority in adopting the bankruptcy exclusion and grants summary judgment to Defendants as to Plaintiffs’ request for a declaratory judgment to the contrary. B. Compliance with 11 U.S.C. § 525(a) The Court turns next to Plaintiffs’ claim that the SBA’s adoption of the bankruptcy exclusion violated 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). Section § 525(a) provides in relevant part that “a governmental unit may not deny . . . a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to” a bankruptcy debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). “Section 525(a) evolved from Perez v.