The Diocese of Rochester et al v. U.S. Small Business Administration et al, No. 6:2020cv06243 - Document 42 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] While it is certainly true that Congress created the program to make the funds readily available, even where market 4 Subsequent to the Second Circuit’s decision in In re Goldrich, Congress, as part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, enacted 11 U.S.C. § 525(c), which states that “[a] governmental unit that operates a student grant or loan program and a person engaged in a business that includes the making of loans guaranteed or insured under a student loan program may not deny a student grant, loan, loan guarantee, or loan insurance to a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom the debtor or bankrupt has been associated, because the debtor or bankrupt is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the pendency of the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.” Congress’ decision to expressly address student loans in § 525(c) confirms that loans in general do not fall within the purview of § 525(a). - 20 - loans would not be, and the SBA has adopted regulations allowing the loans to be made with little-to-no underwriting, these attributes do not alter