Farrington v. Fingerlakes1.com, Inc., No. 6:2019cv06802 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 5. 1 Defendant’s responsive pleading was due by November 25, 2019. Id.; see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a)(1)(A). No responsive pleading was filed and no other substantive action was taken in this 1 The affidavit states Defendant was served via “a clerk in the office of the Secretary of State, of the State of New York” “in the City of Albany” and paid the associated fee, which is a proper method of service. ECF No. 5; see Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B) (permitting service on a corporation via “any . . . agent authorized . . . by law to receive service of process”); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1) (“Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic . . . corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee . . . . Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.”); see also Sadowski v.