Dorval v. Barr et al, No. 6:2019cv06545 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] INS, 72 F.3d 288, 291 (2d Cir. 1995) (“Under the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies, ‘a party may not seek federal judicial review of an adverse administrative determination until the party has first sought all possible relief within the agency itself.’”) (quoting Guitard v. U.S. Sec’y of Navy, 967 F.2d 737, 740 (2d Cir. 1992))). Likewise, the immigration regulations relating to bond do not contain a mandatory exhaustion requirement. Rather, when an IJ denies an immigrant release on bond, that decision may be appealed -3- to the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(d)(3) (“An appeal relating to bond and custody determinations may be filed to the Board of Immigration Appeals. . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) (“An appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38.”).