Omaliki v. Barr et al, No. 6:2019cv06397 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Shanahan, 831 F.3d 59, 62 (2d Cir. 2016). § 1231(a)(1)(A) provides that the removal period begins at the latest of the following events: (i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final; (ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien, the date of the court’s final order; (iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention or confinement. Hechavarria v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 49, 55 (2d Cir. 2018), as amended (May 22, 2018) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a), “[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the” BIA. Therefore, Petitioner’s order of removal became “administratively final” when the BIA dismissed his appeal on January 27, 2020. During the 90-day removal period, detention of the alien is required. Guerra, 831 F.3d at 62 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)-(2)).