McGill v. Buzzelli et al, No. 6:2019cv06228 - Document 5 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] “An action is ‘frivolous’ for § 1915(e) purposes if it has no arguable basis in law or fact, as is the case if it is based on an ‘indisputably meritless legal theory.’” Montero v. Travis, 171 F.3d 757, 759 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989)). First, this claim has no arguable basis in fact because it based purely on rank speculation by McGill. -9- Second, the City is not an entity that would have been involved in the purported unauthorized motion to seal McGill’s convictions. Under C.P.L. § 160.59, motions to seal are “made to the court in which the defendant was last convicted[,]” id. § 160.59(2)(a) (emphasis supplied), and “shall be served upon the district attorney of the county in which the conviction, or, if more than one, the convictions, was or were obtained[,]” id., § 160.59(2)(c) (emphases supplied), after which “[t]he district attorney shall notify the court within forty-five days if he or she objects to the application for sealing[,]” id. Neither the City nor the RPD would have had any involvement in processing a motion to seal under C.P.L. § 160.59. In addition, Plaintiff’s allegations fail to state a plausible claim of municipal liability against the City under Monell.