Willson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2019cv06206 - Document 19 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See, N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 332 (McKinney) (“In accordance with federal requirements and this title an applicant for or a recipient of public assistance shall not be required to participate in work activities if such individual is determined by the social services district to be exempt because he or she is: (a) a person who is ill, incapacitated or sixty years of age or older or deemed to be disabled pursuant to section three hundred thirty-two-b of this title;”). 28 13 Case 6:19-cv-06206-CJS Document 19 Filed 09/02/20 Page 14 of 16 instances, and that the ALJ’s failure to do so may warrant a remand: Where there are deficiencies in the record, an ALJ is under an affirmative obligation to develop a claimant’s medical history even when the claimant is