Mugiraneza v. Whitaker et al, No. 6:2019cv06140 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] V. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, Claim One of the Petition is dismissed as moot because he has already been afforded a bond hearing that complies with due process. Claim Two of the Petition is dismissed with prejudice because it is factually baseless. The -14- Court notes that Petitioner may request a subsequent bond hearing if he can show that his circumstances have changed materially, see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e) (“After an initial bond redetermination, an alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”). The Petition therefore is dismissed without prejudice with leave to refile should Petitioner experience a material change in circumstances. No certificate of appealability shall issue.