Sparks v. Graham, No. 6:2018cv06840 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Bethea v. Girdich, 293 F.3d 577, 578 (2d Cir. 2002) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(1)). When a habeas petitioner does appeal his conviction to the intermediate state appellate court but does not seek leave -6- to appeal an adverse decision by that court to the New York State Court of Appeals, the conviction becomes final thirty days from the Appellate Division’s decision. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(5)(a) (“An appeal to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court is taken as follows: (a) Within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the appellant must make application, pursuant to section 460.20, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals. . . .”).