Lopez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2018cv06704 - Document 22 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Id. at 24. Based on both arguments, Lopez objects to the ALJ’s findings of less-than-marked—as opposed to marked—limitations in the domains of acquiring and using information, attending and completing tasks, and interacting and relating with others. Id. at 24-29. The Court agrees that the ALJ committed legal error in failing to consider the effect that a structured setting had on Y.T. and therefore remands the matter to the Commissioner. II. ANALYSIS When a claimant is in a structured educational setting, an ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Because such a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant’s] impairment(s),” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id.