Dean v. Noeth, No. 6:2018cv06648 - Document 37 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Burno v. Morton, No. 19-CV-2536 (JMA), 2020 WL 1031323, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2020), certificate of appealability denied, No. 20-1063, 2020 WL 5641100 (2d Cir. Aug. 6, 2020). 24 Moreover, insofar as Dean contends that the New York Court of Appeals’ Jones decision gave him the right to appeal the Appellate Division’s ruling, other federal courts have already explained why that argument lacks merit: In New York, “any adverse or partially adverse order of an intermediate appellate court” may be “taken to the court of appeals” if “a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.20.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 450.90(1). Section 460.20, in turn, explains that a “certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals ... is an order of a judge granting such permission and certifying that the case involves a question of law which ought to be reviewed by the court of appeals.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.20. When the order sought to be appealed is an order of the Appellate Division, either a judge of the Court of Appeals or a justice of the Appellate 24 See also, Romero v.