Loria v. Desain et al, No. 6:2018cv06541 - Document 28 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Loria then quotes from New York Criminal Procedure Law § 130.50: “If after the service of a summons the defendant does not appear in the designated local criminal court or superior court at the time such summons is returnable, the court may issue a warrant of arrest.” From this language, Loria argues that since no summons was issued, and Barth knew Loria would surrender himself, he was not permitted to seek a warrant, and Judge Morris was not authorized to issue one. For that, Loria cites N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 120.20(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, if a summons may be issued in lieu of a warrant arrest pursuant to section 130.20, and if a court is satisfied that the defendant will respond thereto, it may not issue a warrant of arrest. (emphasis added).” Sur-Reply ¶ 70. Page 8 of 13 This very issue was discussed by the court in People v. McNeil, 90 Misc. 2d 180 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1977).