Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics, Inc. v. Mazuma Capital Corp., No. 6:2018cv06416 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] The Subject Action Applying all of the foregoing principles to this action, the Court finds, first, that Mazuma is correct to assert both that this motion can be maintained under Rule 12(b)(6), and that the forum-selection clause is presumptively enforceable based upon application of the first three Bremen factors set forth above. Further, the Court finds that Ortho has not rebutted that presumption by demonstrating that enforcement of the forum-selection clause would contravene the public policy of the State of New York. In that regard, the Court notes preliminarily that GOL § 5-901 states as follows: No provision of a lease of any personal property which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration of such term, shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, 12 shall give to the lessee written notice, served personally or by mail, calling the attention of the lessee to the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to apply to a contract in which the automatic renewal period specified is one month or less. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-901 (McKinney 2019). Thus, § 5-901 is directed specifically at a particular type of lease provision, namely, a provision “which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration of such term.” In this action, the subject leases contain such a provision, but such fact is entirely incidental to this action for several reasons.