Hofman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2018cv06382 - Document 24 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 581 F.3d 399, 406 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-2p, 1996 SSR LEXIS 9 at *12, 1996 WL 374188, at *5 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) [(rescinded 2017)]. Taillon v. Comm’r, No. 17CV6812, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53376, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2019) (Telesca, J.). C. Estoppel Effect of Prior Disability Findings and Rulings Under Social Security regulations, the ALJ must give collateral effect to findings made in an earlier application, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(f). Under that provision, “an issue at your hearing may be a fact that has already been decided in one of our previous determinations or decisions in a claim involving the same parties,” the ALJ will not consider the issue again “but will accept the factual finding made in the previous determination or decision unless there are reasons to believe that it was wrong,” id. (see Docket No. 16, Pl. Memo. at 13). The ALJ needs to defer to the finding of fact made in a previous determination involving the same parties unless there are reasons to believe that the former finding was wrong, Chiaramonte v. Sullivan, No. 90 C 2618, 1991 U.S. Dist.