Xerox Corporation v. JCTB Incorporated et al, No. 6:2018cv06154 - Document 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] A, ¶ 1). Paragraph 1 of the Terms and Conditions of the Finance Lease further states that if “the performance of SP Equipment delivered under [the] [Finance Lease] is not at least substantially consistent with” agreed-upon performance expectations, “Xerox will, at [JCTB’s] request replace the SP Equipment without charge with identical SP Equipment, or at Xerox’s option, with Xerox equipment with comparable features and capabilities.” Id., ¶ 26 (quoting Atkinson Aff., Ex. A., ¶ 1). The UCC authorizes the parties to a lease agreement to fashion their own remedies. See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-503(3) (“Consequential damages may be liquidated under Section 2-A-504, or may otherwise be limited, altered, or excluded unless the limitation, alteration, or exclusion is unconscionable. . . .”); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law 2-A-101, Off. Cmt. (recognizing and incorporating the “fundamental tenet of the common law” of “freedom -21- of the parties to contract”). “[C]ourts applying New York law routinely enforce such limitations [on remedies] according to their terms.” Ace Sec. Corp.