Pratt v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2018cv06017 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Barnhart, 335 F.3d 99, 106 (2d Cir. 2003). An ALJ may discount a treating physician’s opinion if it does not meet this standard, but he must “comprehensively set forth [his] reasons for the weight assigned to a treating physician’s opinion.” Halloran v. Barnhart, 362 F.3d 28, 33 (2d Cir. 2004) (per curiam); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) (“We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give [the claimant’s] treating source’s opinion.”). The treating physician rule “necessarily dovetails with” the question of whether there was sufficient evidence in the record for the ALJ to assess the claimant’s RFC. See Swanson v.