Davis v. National Credit Union Administration Board, No. 6:2017mc06014 - Document 5 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Robine realized that Movant had not claimed the Certified Mail as of October 26, 2017, he sent her another copy of the subpoena and notice via 6 U.S. Mail, followed by an electronic version on October 31, 2017. Id. He did not send the certificate of compliance to Bank of America specifically because he was allowing Movant fourteen days from October 26, 2017—the day he sent the additional copy via U.S. Mail—to file a motion in opposition. See ECF No. 4-1, at 3; see also 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a) (allowing a customer to file a motion to quash “[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subpena [sic]”). Movant’s additional complaints about the opportunity to object are belied by her filing of the instant Motion (for which Mr.