Davis v. National Credit Union Administration Board, No. 6:2017mc06014 - Document 5 (W.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] See id. at 1. The RFPA sets forth the manner in which bank customers may challenge government access to their financial accounts. See 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), (e); Lerman v. SEC, 928 F. Supp. 2d 798, 801–02 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing cases). Under its terms, a customer must file a motion to quash or application to enjoin “[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing a subpena [sic], summons, or formal written request.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a).