Murray v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2017cv06750 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] In the Big Mutha Trucka, psoriasis has met its match. 45 If the information in these articles is true, then Plaintiff’s argument concerning development of the record, not to mention his entire claim of disability, is bogus, which could raise a host of potential problems for him including potential criminal liability. 46 Again, the Court need not and does not rely on this information to deny Plaintiff’s claim, but includes it here for purposes of completeness and to caution Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel about their Rule 11 obligations. 45 https://www.psoriasis.org/advance/putting-powerslam-on-psoriasis It is a crime to obtain or to attempt to obtain SSI benefits by fraud. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1383a(a)(3) (“Whoever . . . having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (A) his initial or continued right to any such [SSI] benefit, or (B) the initial or continued right to any such benefit of any other individual in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit is authorized . . . shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]”) Income tax evasion is another crime, and the record shows that through 2016 Plaintiff reported no income from any professional wrestling activities or from working as a teacher at the Kayfabe Dojo. 46 21 Remand is Not Required to Consider New Evidence Submitted to the Appeals Council Lastly,