Cruz v. Noeth, No. 6:2017cv06549 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, to the extent the petition challenges the First Judgment of Conviction, it is dismissed as untimely and not subject to equitable tolling. B. The Petition Is Meritless with Respect to the Second Judgment of Conviction 1. Background Petitioner challenges the Second Judgment of Conviction on the ground that trial counsel was ineffective due to the failure to -11- move to suppress evidence derived from the eavesdropping warrants. According to Petitioner, trial counsel should have made a motion based on CPL § 700.70 (“Section 700.70”), which provides as follows: The contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 700.70. New York courts have strictly construed Section 700.70. E.g., Gil v. Mazzuca, No. 03 CIV.3316 WHP GWG, 2004 WL 389103, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2004) (citing People v.