Daniels v. LaManna, No. 6:2017cv06395 - Document 8 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] As indicated above, prior to summations, defense counsel notified the trial court that Daniels wanted to re-open the case so that his girlfriend could testify that she was on the phone with Daniels around the time of the robbery, and that the two of them were engaged in dinner together around that time, as well. Tr. 273–74. The trial court’s response was a swift and definite denial of the motion – “[s]he’s not coming in” – as was the trial court’s prerogative. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.20 (“[i]f at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi . . . the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense.”). In other words, counsel’s performance was not deficient because he did raise the issue with the trial court, which swiftly denied his request.