Rupert v. Noeth, No. 6:2017cv06373 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] DISCUSSION I. Admission of Petitioner’s Statements In his first claim for relief, Rupert asserts that his rights to due process and to a fair trial were violated by the trial court’s admission of testimony about statements that Rupert made to the police around the time of his arrest. He contends that this occurred at both the trial and the -2- Case 6:17-cv-06373-DGL Document 13 Filed 12/18/20 Page 3 of 7 PVFO hearing. The basis for this claim is that the testimony in question was not identified either in the prosecution’s notice pursuant to C.P.L. § 710.30, or at the pretrial Huntley hearing to determine the admissibility of Rupert’s statements. Section 710.30 generally requires the prosecution to give notice to a defendant if the prosecution intends to offer at trial “evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion” by the defendant. This claim suffers from several defects, the most glaring of which is that “alleged violations of C.P.L. § 710.30 are not cognizable on federal habeas review.” Festus v. Noeth, No. 17-CV-3941, 2020 WL 7042666, at *14 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2020).