Holmes v. Crowley, No. 6:2017cv06118 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Craig, 78 N.Y.2d 616 (1991)). The Fourth Department declined to exercise its power to review that contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice. Id. (citation omitted). Respondent argues that the claim is barred due to the Fourth Department’s reliance on an adequate and independent state ground. Since it is easier to dismiss the claim on the merits than determine the adequacy of the state ground upon which the appellate -16- court relied,1 the Court, in the interest of judicial economy, will follow that route. In relevant part, PL § 35.05(2) provides that “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when . . . [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2). Even entirely accepting the version of events set forth in Petitioner’s testimony, the Court finds that he has failed to establish entitlement to a “choice of evils” instruction with regard to the attempted murder charge involving Houston.