Holmes v. Crowley, No. 6:2017cv06118 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Davis, 270 F.3d at 123–24 n. 4; accord Jackson, 404 F.3d at 621–22. Under New York law, a trial court must instruct a jury on the defense of justification if there is any reasonable view of the evidence that the defendant’s actions were justified. People v. Cox, 92 N.Y.2d 1002, 1004 (1998). PL § 35.20(3), in particular, provides as follows: A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary. -7- N.Y. Penal Law § 35.20(3). Second-degree burglary is committed, for purposes of PL § 140.25, when a person “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” and the building is a dwelling.