Carmel v. Graham, No. 6:2017cv06050 - Document 26 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] There was no testimony at trial on this issue. As well there was no testimony at trial that the defendant used a credit card and/or was found in possession of a stolen credit card. No one said I did it. There are no felony complaints on these (2) charges. 17 Pet., ECF 1 at p. 7. Under New York Law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” PL § 170.25 (McKinney). PL § 170.10(1) includes a “contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card, as that term is defined in subdivision seven of section 155.00, or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status[.]” 18 A forged credit card receipt is included under the definition in PL § 170.10(1). See, People v.