Carson v. Artus, No. 6:2016cv06639 - Document 6 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Specifically, Carson alleges that his substantial rights were affected when Juror Izeal Bullock did not disclose to the trial court during jury selection that defense co-counsel was representing a party adverse to Juror Bullock in a contemporaneous family court proceeding. The Court finds that the trial court’s decision was neither contrary to, nor did it involve an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law with respect to its finding that there was no juror misconduct affecting Carson’s substantial rights. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). New York CPL § 330.30(2) allows the trial court to set aside or modify a verdict if the defendant can show that “during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 330.30(2) (McKinney).