Reyome v. Colvin, No. 6:2016cv06446 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Between “illiteracy” and “limited education” is a another category, “marginal education,” which is defined as follows: 8 The steps are “illiteracy,” “marginal education,” “limited education” and “high school education and above.” 17 Marginal education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a “marginal education” encompasses essentially any amount of formal schooling, provided that the claimant obtains at least the “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple unskilled types of jobs.”9 Grid rules 202.10 and 202.17 both direct a finding of “not disabled” for claimants whose education is “limited or less -- at least literate and able to communicate in English,” and who otherwise meet the requirements for those rules. (emphasis added).