Dark v. Crowley, No. 6:2016cv06432 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] For the reasons explained below, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is dismissed. BACKGROUND The following is a summary of the relevant facts. On April 11, 2011, after a bench trial in Erie County Court, Dark was convicted of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, New York Penal Law (“PL”) § 220.39[1] 1 and Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree, PL § 220.16[1] 2 and sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment and 3 years of post-release supervision. Evidence adduced by the 1 “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells: 1. a narcotic drug;” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (McKinney) 2 “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses: 1. a narcotic drug with intent to sell it;” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16 (McKinney) 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 6:16-cv-06432-CJS