Thomas v. Weitzman et al, No. 6:2016cv06222 - Document 39 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] service as laid down in [New York Civil Practice Law and Rules] [(“]CPLR[“)] 5 § 308. Plaintiff improperly served Summons and Complaint upon the Defendant Third-Party Plaintiff Raphael Weitzman not only as the papers were handed over to a person who has no unrelated [sic] to Defendant Third-Party Plaintiff Raphael Weitzman but also as the envelope did not state the required legend ‘personal and confidential.’ The foregoing is brought to the Court’s attention to emphasize Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants, improper service of process, which pales in comparison to their own actions.3 *** CPLR § 311 provides for personal service upon a corporation. In relevant part, it states that service is effective “upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service[.]” A Stephanie Pavora was given the papers by the Plaintiff on March 9, 2016 at 5:04pm, after business hours. Stephanie Pavora is not an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.