Cedeno v. Artus, No. 6:2016cv06167 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Redd v. Woughter, No. 9 09 Civ. 9819, 2012 WL 2864514, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. July 12, 2012) (“a defendant’s claim in state court of excessive punishment that does not clearly allege a federal constitutional violation is fairly read only to raise that state claim.”). Likewise, Petitioner’s claims before the Fourth Department about his original sentence being “grossly unfair” did not raise the equal protection issue on appeal because the Fourth Department does not have the power to modify a defendant’s original sentence. See CPL 450.30(3) (“For purposes of appeal, the judgment consists of the conviction and the original sentence only, and when a resentence occurs more than thirty days after the original sentence, a defendant who has not previously filed a notice of appeal from the judgment may not appeal from the judgment, but only from the resentence.”). 5 This fact was known to Petitioner, as made evident in his resentencing appeal, where he stated that the Fourth Department “lack[ed] statutory authority to cure” any type of error in his original sentence.