Telesford v. Wenderlich et al, No. 6:2016cv06130 - Document 29 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Rather, Plaintiff only filed the Civil Service Law § 75 complaint after he was told that the “late” inmate grievance that he was attempting to file in November 2015 was time-barred under the IGP rules.32 29 Docket No. [#18-3] at p. 63. Docket No. [#21-1] at p. 16. This Civil Service Law complaint was filed on December 3, 2015, more than a year after the matters complained of therein. Id. 31 See, Ortlieb v. Lewis Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 155 A.D.3d 1628, 1629–30, 65 N.Y.S.3d 390, 391 (N.Y. App. Div. 2017) (“Civil Service Law § 75 provides that a public employer may not terminate or otherwise discipline certain public employees “except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges.”) (citation omitted). 32 This Civil Service Law complaint was filed on December 3, 2015, more than a year after the matters complained of therein. Docket No.