Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. LLHC Realty, LLC, No. 6:2015cv06680 - Document 125 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 104. 1 DISCUSSION I. The Lender’s Motion for Leave to File a Separate Action Against the Guarantors A. New York’s Election of Remedies Rule: RPAPL § 1301 The Lender brings its motion for leave to file a separate action against the Guarantors pursuant to New York Real Property Actions and Proceeding Law (“RPAPL”) § 1301(3), which governs mortgage foreclosure proceedings. RPAPL § 1301(3) is part of an election of remedies rule, which provides as follows: 1. Where final judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an action shall not be commenced or maintained to foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against the property of the defendant has been issued upon the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides without the state, to the sheriff of the county where the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned wholly or partly unsatisfied. 2. The complaint shall state whether any other action has been brought to recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so, whether any part has been collected. 3. While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought. “The purpose of RPAPL § 1301 is ‘to avoid multiple suits to recover the same mortgage debt and confine the proceedings to collect the mortgage debt to one court and one action.” Resolution Tr. Corp. v. J.I. Sopher & Co., No. 96-6198, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 4028, at *6 (2d Cir.