Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. LLHC Realty, LLC, No. 6:2015cv06680 - Document 125 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Here, then, the Lender should have included the Guarantors as defendants in the instant foreclosure action, but it did not.2 Instead, the Lender sued only the Borrower. After winning summary judgment against the Borrower, the Lender submitted a proposed foreclosure judgment to the Court, which the Court ultimately entered. ECF Nos. 101, 104. That judgment—which was drafted by the Lender—explicitly states that “the proceeds of [the foreclosure] sale, regardless of amount, shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgaged debt as authorized by § 1371(3)[,] (4) of [RPAPL].” ECF No. 101, 104 at 9. The judgment’s language is consistent with RRPAPL § 1371(3), which states that “[i]f no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” The Lender argues that the Guarantors cannot rely on the judgment’s “full-satisfaction” provision because the Guarantors were not parties to the foreclosure action and thus their rights and obligations under the guaranty—an independent contract—were not adjudicated in the foreclosure judgment.3