Jackson v. Heer et al, No. 6:2015cv06531 - Document 57 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff’s defamation claim against defendant Heer is barred by New York Correction Law § 24. That statute provides: No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within 3 In support of their motion, defendants cite this Court’s decision in Barnes v.