Powers v. Colvin, No. 6:2015cv06510 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] If so, that might provide an alternate explanation for why the ALJ did not mention Dauvergne’s report in that portion of the Decision. In any event, insofar as the ALJ may have understood that he could 3 The ALJ’s decision suggests that he saw and considered at least the first page of Dauvergne’s report concerning Listing 112.11. 11 only consider “medical evidence,” at least with regard to medical equivalence, he may have been relying upon an outdated version of 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c). See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c) (“What evidence do we consider when we determine if your impairment(s) medically equals a listing? When we determine if your impairment medically equals a listing, we consider all evidence in your case record about your impairment(s) and its effects on you that is relevant to this finding. We do not consider your vocational factors of age, education, and work experience[.]”) (emphasis added); see also, B.C. v. Astrue, No. 08 C 6026, 2011 WL 1547054, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 22, 2011) (“Compare 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b) (2000) (“Medical equivalence must be based on medical findings.”) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c) (2010) (“When we determine if your impairment medically equals a listing, we consider all evidence in your case record about your impairment(s) ...”)). The ALJ’s lack of detail is also problematic because the listings, including Listing 112.11, repeatedly use the terms “medically documented findings” and “documented by medical findings” without defining those terms, making it unclear of what such findings consist, and who can make them.