Powers v. Colvin, No. 6:2015cv06510 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Marked difficulties in maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace. 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1. Accordingly, to “meet” Listing 112.11, a claimant must satisfy these requirements. However, as noted above, a claimant may also be found disabled at the third step of the sequential analysis if his impairment “medically equals” a listed impairment. The regulations provide three ways in which an impairment or combination of impairments can “medically equal” a listed impairment, but the only one which appears to arguably apply here is found at 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1), which states in pertinent part: If you have an impairment that is described in the Listing of Impairments in Appendix 1 of subpart P of Part 404 of this chapter but – (A) You do not exhibit one or more of the findings specified in the particular listing, or (B) You exhibit all the findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the particular listing, we will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1).