Logue v. Colvin, No. 6:2015cv06363 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] of overpayments is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows: The Commissioner of Social Security (i) shall make such provision as the Commissioner finds appropriate in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to avoiding penalizing such individual or his eligible spouse who was without fault in connection with the overpayment, if adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience…. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1383 (West 2015). The Commissioner defines “against equity and good conscience” in 20 C.F.R. 404.509 (1988) as follows: “if an individual [c]hanged his or her position for the worse…or relinquished a valuable right…because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself….” The Court must review the administrative record to ascertain whether the Commissioner’s decision is supported by substantial evidence, and whether the Commis- 4 sioner has abused her discretion. Valente, 733 F.2d at 1041. Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla.