Geroyianis v. Chappius, No. 6:2014cv06363 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] A verdict will be deemed consonant with due process principles if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original). Thus, a petitioner “bears a very heavy burden” when challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his state 7 criminal conviction. Einaugler v. Supreme Court of the State of New York, 109 F.3d 836, 840 (2d Cir. 1997). Under New York Penal Law § 140.25, “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when ... [t]he building is a dwelling.” Notably, in this case, the Fourth Department found that the evidence was insufficient to support petitioner’s convictions of grand larceny in the third degree and CPSP in the third degree, and reduced those convictions accordingly.