Thomas v. Millspaugh et al, No. 6:2014cv06249 - Document 25 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] In the Townes’ case, the Second Circuit wrote: “However, the trial court's failure to suppress the evidence concerning Townes’ own criminal acts constituted a superseding cause of Townes’ conviction and imprisonment.” Id. at 147. The same applies here. Neither party has provided any evidence that the state trial court addressed suppression of the evidence based on Thomas’s argument under Wong Sun. Therefore, a material issue of fact precludes the Court from granting summary judgment to either side on this point. 4 N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1194(2)(c) (McKinney) provides for a hearing arranged by the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles within 15 days of arraignment limited to only these issues: “(1) did the police officer have reasonable grounds to believe that such person had been driving in violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article; (2) did the police officer make a lawful arrest of such person; (3) was such person given sufficient warning, in clear or unequivocal language, prior to such refusal that such refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof, would result in the immediate suspension and subsequent revocation of such person's license or operating privilege whether or not such person is found guilty of the charge for which the arrest was made; and (4) did such person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof.” 5 Millspaugh also argues that Thomas cannot prevail because he was convicted of driving while impaired and a decision on liability for false arrest, false imprisonment, and malicious prosecution would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction. In Heck v.