Mays v. Capra, No. 6:2014cv06075 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Petitioner claims that this alleged error violated his rights to a fair trial (ground two), due process (ground three), and equal protection (ground four). On direct appeal, however, petitioner framed the issue in exclusively state law terms.1 Petitioner argued that the alleged error violated CPL §310.30, which provides that upon a jury's request for reinstruction or information “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information and instruction as the court deems proper.”