Rodriguez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2013cv06360 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] However, as already discussed, it seems unlikely, given the entire record, that Plaintiff took the WRAT in English. 41 category of “persons closely approaching advanced age” under the grids.38 The Clerk of the Court is directed to close this action. So Ordered. Dated: Rochester, New York August 6, 2014 ENTER: /s/ Charles J. Siragusa CHARLES J. SIRAGUSA United States District Judge 38 See, 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(d) (“If your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, affect your ability to meet both the strength and demands of jobs other than the strength demands, we will not directly apply the rules in appendix 2 unless there is a rule that directs a conclusion that you are disabled based upon your strength limitations; otherwise the rules provide a framework to guide our decision.”) (emphasis added); see also, Calvo v. Bowen, No. 87 CIV 7352 (LBS),1988 WL 87507 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 1988) (Indicating that on remand the ALJ applies the grid rules that apply to the claimant based on his then-current age) 42