Supulski v. Dansville Central School District, No. 6:2013cv06253 - Document 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Because plaintiff’s claim is completely devoid of all merit, I grant defendant’s motion for summary judgment, and dismiss plaintiff’s Complaint with prejudice. III. Defendant is entitled to an award of Fees. The ADA provides that a district court, in its discretion, may award fees to a prevailing party in a disability discrimination action. 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“In any action ... commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court ... in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable litigation expenses, and costs ....”). attorney's fee, including Although both employers and employees may ‘prevail’ and therefore recover fees under the Act, the standard for awarding fees to employers is higher.