Diggs v. Griffin, No. 6:2013cv06228 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Here, the top counts of the indictment on which Petitioner was sentenced were four counts of first-degree robbery (P.L. § 160.15(2) (armed with a deadly weapon), (4) (displays what appears to be a firearm)). He received concurrent, determinate terms of 25 years on each conviction. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 160.15 (classifying first-degree robbery as a class B felony); id., § 70.02(1)(a) (classifying first-degree robbery as a class B violent felony offense); id., § 70.02(2)(a) (requiring determinate sentence for class B violent felony offense); a id., § 70.02(3)(a) (requiring a term of sentence of at least five years and no greater than 25 years for a class B violent felony offense); id., § 70.45(2) (stating that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, the “period of post-release supervision for a determinate sentence shall be five years. . . .”). Petitioner complains that concurrent 5-year terms of post-release supervision added to his aggregate prison term of 25 years made his sentence longer than the permissible statutory maximum of 25 years. Therefore, he argues, it is not authorized by the Penal Law. However, “[t]he statute is quite clear that the periods of post-release supervision are -8- mandatory and are in addition to the determinate sentence of incarceration imposed.” Van Gorden v. Superintendent, No. 9:03-CV-1350, 2007 WL 844901, at *10 & n.15 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 19, 2007) (quoting N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.45(1) (“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.”) (emphasis added in Van Gorden). Taking into account all of the required sections of the Penal Law implicated by Petitioner’s convictions, his sentence does not exceed the statutorily permitted range.