Dancause v. Mount Morris Central School District, No. 6:2013cv06019 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] App., April 16, 1999)(noting that “Michigan courts look to the Americans with Disabilities Act ... the Vocational Rehabilitation Act, ... the regulations promulgated under these acts, and the federal courts' treatment of them for guidance in interpreting the terms ‘substantially limits’ and ‘major life activity’ under” Michigan Disability Law). Under the Family Medical Leave Act, (“FMLA”) periodontal disease is specifically identified as a condition that generally is not serious enough to warrant the taking of unpaid medical leave under that Act. 29 CFR § 825.113(d). See also, Giddens v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, 2012 WL 2524396 at *6 (D. Del., June 28, 2012)(“The FMLA clarifies that ‘[o]rdinarily, unless complications Page -14- arise, the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia problems, periodontal disease, etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.’”(citing 29 CFR § 825.113(d)))(emphasis added).