Dancause v. Mount Morris Central School District, No. 6:2013cv06019 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] New York City Dept. of Educ., 375 F.Supp.2d 344, 348 (S.D.N.Y., 2005)(teacher who did not Page -6- take State licensing examination, and therefore lacked teaching certification, was not “otherwise qualified” under ADA to hold her position as a teacher). In the instant case, it is uncontroverted that teachers in New York State are required to be licensed by the State and certified to teach the subject or subjects they teach in school. See New York State Education Law § 3001 (“No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of the state who is: . . . [n]ot in possession of a teacher's certificate issued under the authority of this chapter . . . .”) It is further uncontroverted that plaintiff has not obtained certification to teach English as a Second Language in New York State. Complaint at ¶ 34 (plaintiff was working to become certified under “new” state guidelines).