Grigoriou v. First Resolution Investment Corporation et al, No. 6:2013cv06008 - Document 30 (W.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Mar. 11, 2014) (quoting A.Q.C. ex rel Castillo v. U.S., 656 F.3d 135, 144 (2d Cir. 2011)). Neither element exists here. In that regard, Plaintiff waited more than eight months after the discontinuance of the City Court action to bring this action,11 during which time there was nothing unusual preventing him from commencing the action sooner. For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s claim under § 1681s-2(b) is time-barred, and therefore must be dismissed. The FDCPA Claims The fifth and sixth causes of action in the Complaint allege violations of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § § 1692e & 1692g. Generally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e prohibits debt collectors from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” The fifth cause of action specifically alleges that Defendants violated § 1692e, sections (2)(A) (misrepresenting the character, amount, or legal status of a debt), (8) (communicating credit information known to be false) and (10) (using false representations or deceptive means).