Murphy v. Astrue, No. 6:2012cv06271 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Tr. 62. -21- ticket taker or checker occupation as one that Plaintiff was capable of performing given her vocational profile and RFC and the ALJ improperly relied upon said testimony at step 5, any error was harmless insofar as the VE also identified the occupation of addressor. To reiterate, the VE testified that addressor positions exist in the numbers of 3 million nationally and 10,000 regionally. Tr. 62. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b), “[w]ork exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs in one or more occupations . . .” (parenthesis omitted) (emphasis added)) Accordingly, the Court finds that the ALJ’s decision at step 5 was proper and was supported by substantial evidence.