Murphy v. Astrue, No. 6:2012cv06271 - Document 10 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Tr. at 61; 20 C.F.R. §1564(b)(3). Further, the ALJ -19- found that the transferability of Plaintiff’s job skills from her past work was not material to the determination of disability. Tr. at 61. The Commissioner may properly rely on the testimony of a vocational expert in response to a hypothetical question regarding the availability of jobs which could be performed by the claimant and which exist in sufficient numbers in the national economy. See Dumas v. Schweiker, 712 F. 2d 1545, 1553-54 (2d Cir. 1983); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (b) (stating, “Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs in one or more occupations . . .” (parenthesis omitted)).