Routh et al v. University of Rochester et al, No. 6:2011cv06606 - Document 39 (W.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] Forster & Garbus Esqs., 651 F.Supp.2d 188, 192 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citations omitted). The defamatory statements must be pleaded with some particularity. See, CPLR § 3016(a) (“In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.”). A statement falsely accusing someone of rape is defamation per se. See, TC v. Valley Cent.